Step 1. English program:

8 weeks

UMC provides you with excellent ESL preparation course for your transfer to college without IELTS or TOEFL.

With our free academic counselling services you will be able to select the right program, pick the right starting date and find out more information

Students are required to take an 8-week English Language course. Actual length of the program will depend on the placement test upon arrival.

Step 2. Career College Program:

20-42 weeks

College is the best way to start your journey in Canada. In a Career College you will be able to receive all the necessary skills and prepare for the related certification in the field.

Our career college partners are known for a small-group environment, hands-on learning, flexible schedules  and multiple intake dates per year.

Step 3. Internship:

20-42 weeks

Every course offered through our Joint Co-op Program has a practicum component. This is a great opportunity for the students to apply their skills in a real work place and to gain some Canadian work experience.

Students are encouraged to find their own workplace placement independently or benefit from the college’s vast network of industry partners. 

Note that, students can work up to 20 hours right after they start their college program. 

A variety of programs to choose from:

    • • Computerized Accounting and Payroll
    • • Business Administration in International Trading
    • • Hospitality Management
    • • Computer System and Network Specialist
    • • Early Childcare Assistant
    • • Medical Office Administrator
    • • Business Management and Entrepreneurship
    • • Business Administration
    • • Computerized Accounting
    • • Travel and Tourism
    • • Network Engineering
    • • Programmer/Analyst
    • and many more!

 

  • *All programs are subject to availability and starting dates

How to apply

  1. 1

    Complete the application form

  2. 2

    We’ll confirm the details and send you the invoice

  3. 3

    Reserve your spot by making a payment

  4. 4

    All done! Book your plane ticket and apply for visa (if needed)

    See you soon!